Mecenas Menu — Signature Cocktails and Antojitos in Guadalajara

Av. de la Paz 2133, Col. Americana, 44150 Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico
Current menu: September 2026. Prices in Mexican pesos (MXN).

Menú en español

Mecenas started as a simple question: what would a bar look like without brands? No labels. Just flavor.

We make our liqueurs in-house with Mexican botanicals, a local sugarcane spirit and time; we develop our own spirits with local distilleries and producers across Mexico, and we produce our own fortified wines and vermouths in Valle de Guadalupe.

Mecenas is also a place to eat well: a menu of antojitos meant to be shared, picked up and enjoyed with your hands, alongside a drink.

Bar Snacks

7-Course Set Menu$650

Selection of Pickles GF PB$125

Persian cucumber – Padrón peppers – Manzanilla olives

Fava Bean Hummus GF PB$160

Fresh herb salad – Garlic confit – Chive oil – Tostadas

Crispy Potatoes GF VG PB*$125

Herbed tartar sauce

Grilled Scallops GF DF PB*$325

Yellow aguachile – Pumpkin purée – Golden beet – Morita chile

Bluefin Tuna Tostadas GF DF$290

Salsa MEXO – Scallion – Avocado – Morita chile

Caesar Salad Bites VG GF*$190

Baby romaine – Crispy capers – Parmesan – Croutons

Birria Croquettes GF DF$190

Tortilla-crusted – Birria reduction – Pickled salad

Mushroom al Pastor Tacos GF PB$190

Huitlacoche mole – Spring onion – Corn tortillas

Baja Shrimp Tacos GF DF PB*$210

Amaranth tempura – Red cabbage slaw – Charred habanero tartar

Marlin Chicharrón Gringas GF*$195

Smoked Oaxaca cheese – Jalapeño salsa verde – Flour tortilla

Pork Belly Burritos in Salsa Verde VG*$195

Charred tomatillo salsa – Lemongrass oil – Cilantro

Fried Chicken Lonche DF PB*$210

Ranch crema – Cabbage slaw – Pickled charred chiles – Arugula

Charcoal-Grilled Ribeye Tostada GF DF$190

Miso charred salsa – Refried beans – Chives

Wagyu Flat Iron Steak (250 g) GF$1,150

Bone marrow & tarragon sauce – Corn ash – Parsley powder

Here, the intention is to eat with your hands.

Sweets

Toasted Macadamia Magnum GF VG$130

White chocolate from Oxkutzcab – Miso – Goat’s milk

Horchata Ice Cream Sandwich GF DF VG$130

Pecan praline – Puffed rice

GF gluten free · DF dairy free · VG vegetarian · PB plant-based · * can be modified

House Cocktails

Jardín de Giverny$190

Bay leaf spirit – Crème de lavande – Sparkling water

Floral · Fresh · Carbonated

Joya$190

Raicilla Hildegardo Joya – Strawberry liqueur – Berry-infused fortified wine

Fruity · Dry · Spritz

Lemon Up$190

Lemongrass spirit – Raicilla Armando Solís – Sparkling water

Fresh · Herbal · Carbonated

Paladio$180

Raspberry liqueur – Lima peel tea

Citrus · Fruity · Frothy

Melomanía$190

Raicilla Benito Salcedo – Crème de menthe – Honeydew

Herbal · Light · Clarified

Pimpinella$190

Anisette liqueur – Falernum – House tonic

Spiced · Anise · Carbonated

Musa$195

Aged rum – Banana eau-de-vie – Banana liqueur

Tropical · Light · Fresh

Monje$210

Pineapple tepache eau-de-vie – Green chartreuse – Lemongrass oil

Herbal · Fruity · Astringent

Umeshu Highball$190

Umeshu barrel-aged gin – House tonic – Sparkling wine

Oaky · Dry · Effervescent

Abadesa$210

Gin – Vodka – Rose fortified wine – Pink peppercorn oil

Floral · Dry · Perfumed

Impostor$210

Reposado tequila infused with cooked agave – Sweet vermouth – Cherry liqueur – Cacao bitters

Toasty · Fruity · Deep

Triaca$190

Amaro basilicata – Lemon – Saline solution

Bitter · Herbal · Citrusy

Non-Alcoholic Cocktails

Xocos$150

Xoconostle – Lavender – Sparkling water

Fresh · Citrus · Floral

Draquecito$150

Sugarcane juice – Rhubarb root – Mint – Ginger

Fresh · Earthy · Aromatic

Edén$160

Green apple – Rose – Horchata cream

Creamy · Floral · Bright

Aperitivo Spritz 0.0$175

Orange aperitif – Sparkling wine – Sparkling water

Citrusy · Bitter · Effervescent

Falso Negroni$175

Gin – Red aperitif – Sweet vermouth

Bitter · Herbal · Spiced

No-tini$175

Gin – Dry vermouth – Olive or lemon

Dry · Herbal · Clean

Nearly Classic

Familiar, made with our in-house liqueurs.

Americano$180

Sweet vermouth – Red aperitif – Sparkling water

Paloma$180

Blanco tequila – Grapefruit spirit – Grapefruit soda

Aviation$190

Dry gin – Crème de lavande – Maraschino – Lemon

Margarita$190

Blanco tequila – Orange liqueur – Lemon juice

Batanga$190

Mixto tequila – Bay leaf spirit – Sweet vermouth

Naked and Famous$190

Raicilla – Orange aperitif – Yellow chartreuse – Lime

Penicillin$195

Whiskey – Honey – Ginger liqueur – Lime

Martini$210

Gin – Dry vermouth – Olive or lemon

Martinez$210

Gin – Sweet vermouth – Maraschino liqueur – Aromatic bitters

Bijou$210

Dry gin – Sweet vermouth – Green chartreuse

Hanky Panky$210

Dry gin – Sweet vermouth – Fernet

Negroni$210

Gin – Grapefruit spirit – Red aperitif – Sweet vermouth

Boulevardier$210

Bourbon – Red aperitif – Sweet vermouth

Old Fashioned$210

Bourbon – Sugar – Aromatic bitters

Espresso Martini$190

Vodka – Espresso – Coffee liqueur – Salt

Carajillo$185

Liqueur 45 – Peanut marzipan liqueur – Espresso

Housemade Liqueurs

Available with sparkling water or house tonic +$45 / Spritz +$60.

  • Red aperitif — 22%$120
  • Orange aperitif — 17%$100
  • Strawberry liqueur — 20%$110
  • Raspberry liqueur — 20%$110
  • Orange liqueur — 20%$110
  • Limoncello — 35%$110
  • Maraschino liqueur — 32%$110
  • Banana liqueur — 18%$110
  • Crème de lavande — 40%$110
  • Crème de menthe — 40%$110
  • Ginger liqueur — 32%$120
  • Chili liqueur — 30%$110
  • Corn liqueur — 25%$120
  • Yellow chartreuse — 47%$120
  • Green chartreuse — 55%$120
  • Peanut marzipan liqueur — 22%$110
  • Natural-process coffee liqueur — 22%$110
  • Anisette liqueur — 40%$120
  • Amaro basilicata — 22%$120
  • Amaro fernet — 25%$110

Non-Alcoholic Liqueurs

  • Red aperitif — 0.0%$100
  • Orange aperitif — 0.0%$100

Fortified Wines

  • White vermouth$150
  • Red vermouth$150
  • Orange & marigold fortified wine$160
  • Berry fortified wine$160

Beer

  • Carta Blanca — Monterrey, Nuevo León — 4.5%$65
  • Lager — Colima, Colima — 4.4%$100
  • Hazy Pale Ale — Guadalajara — 6%$120
  • Session IPA — Colima, Colima — 4.7%$120
  • Pale Ale — Colima, Colima — 6%$115
  • Stout de Olla — Guadalajara, Jalisco — 7.2%$120

Non-Alcoholic Beer

  • Session IPA — Colima — 0.5%$95
  • Lager — Colima — 0.5%$95

Agave

  • Carlos Camarena — Azul — Altos de Jalisco — 40%$120
  • Carlos Camarena — Azul — Altos de Jalisco — 55%$180
  • Salvador Rosales — Azul — Tequila — 38%$120
  • Salvador Rosales — Azul — Reposado — Tequila — 38%$145
  • Javier Rodríguez — Azul — Tequila — 38%$100
  • Francisco Jiménez Lazcarro — Azul — Amatitán — 40%$145
  • Alberto Herrera — Azul — Mazamitla — 40%$120
  • Abel Cortéz — Azul — La Unión de San Antonio — 40%$120
  • Armando Solís — Verde / Amarillo — Cabo Corrientes — 46%$130
  • Hildegardo Joya Cruz — Amarillo — Cabo Corrientes — 47%$195
  • Reynaldo Alejandro — Sierra Negra — Santa Cat. Albarradas — 48%$130
  • Arturo Campos — Cenizo Gigante — San Juan Espanatica — 48%$130
  • Jaime Villa Miranda — Cupreata — Etúcuaro — 45%$130
  • Benito Salcedo Ríos — Maximiliana — Mascota — 45%$120
  • Verónica Barriga — Jabalí — San Isidro de Tapanalá — 54%$180
  • Lorenzo de la Peña — Cimarrón — Tolimán — 48%$120
  • Memo & Jaime Sernas — Espadín — Santiago Matatlán — 45%$145

Experimental Spirits

Available with sparkling water or house tonic +$45 / Spritz +$60.

  • Pineapple tepache eau-de-vie — 47%$130
  • Banana eau-de-vie — 45%$130
  • Grapefruit — 40%$120
  • Lemongrass — 40%$120
  • Chamomile — 40%$120
  • Bay leaf — 40%$120
  • Wormwood — 40%$120

The Terrace — Mecenas by Day

Available only from 1 to 7 pm.

Club Sando$220

Milk bread, smoked pork leg, bacon, chicken breast, fried egg, heirloom tomato, avocado, lettuce, Swiss cheese, mayonnaise. Served with pickles.

Spritzes (all $160)

Principio$160

Amaro basilicata – Apple shrub – Sparkling wine – Sparkling water

Fruity · Spiced · Bitter

Arcadia$160

Anisette liqueur – Guava & basil cordial – Sparkling wine – Sparkling water

Fruity · Fresh · Herbal

Viriditas$160

Green chartreuse – Crème de menthe – Angostura – Tonic water – Sparkling wine

Herbal · Bitter · Fresh

Pomona$160

Red pear wine reduction – Orange aperitif – Sparkling wine – Sparkling water

Fruity · Dry · Toasty

Persica$160

Vodka – Orange aperitif – Roasted peach – Rooibos – Sparkling wine

Smoky · Fruity · Earthy

La Tregua$160

Red plum – Balsamic – Amaro fernet – Sparkling wine – Sparkling water

Spiced · Fruity · Bitter

Domingo de Bajón (Sundays)

On Sundays, spritzes for $100. Fried Fish Sandwich and Club Sando available all day.

Fried Fish Sandwich$250

Potato chip–crusted fish, potato bun, sauerkraut, mustard tartar sauce, and arugula salad with scallions.

Weekly Events

Tuesday

Martinis and Negronis for $100.

Miércoles de Compás (Wednesday)

Every week we host a guest chef or bartender at Mecenas. Check our social media to see who is coming.

Domingo de Bajón (Sunday)

Spritzes for $100. Fried Fish Sandwich and Club Sando available all day.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much is a cocktail at Mecenas?

House and classic cocktails range from $180 to $210 MXN. Non-alcoholic cocktails range from $150 to $175 MXN. On Tuesdays, Martinis and Negronis are $100 MXN.

Are there non-alcoholic options?

Yes: six non-alcoholic cocktails (Xocos, Draquecito, Edén, Aperitivo Spritz 0.0, Falso Negroni and No-tini), 0.0% house aperitifs and two non-alcoholic beers.

Can I have dinner at Mecenas?

Yes. The antojitos menu ranges from $125 to $325 MXN, there is a 250 g wagyu flat iron steak and a 7-course set menu for $650 MXN.

Are there vegetarian or plant-based options?

Yes. The pickles, fava bean hummus and mushroom al pastor tacos are plant-based; the crispy potatoes and Caesar salad bites are vegetarian. Several other dishes can be modified.

What is the Mecenas terrace?

It is Mecenas by day: from 1 to 7 pm there is a menu of six spritzes for $160 MXN and the Club Sando.

Do you have specials?

On Tuesdays, Martinis and Negronis for $100 MXN; on Sundays (Domingo de Bajón), spritzes for $100 MXN; and every Miércoles de Compás there is a guest chef or bartender.

Behind the Scenes

  • José Luis HinostrozaExecutive Chef
  • Jesús Jiménez NájeraHead Chef
  • Arturo Santos RodríguezBar Director & Liqueur Producer
  • Marieth ThaniuskaHead Bartender
  • Nicolas KendallCreative Director & Curator
  • Lulú QuirarteGeneral Manager
  • Dominique GodinezIllustrator & Creative Director
  • Alma AtelierArchitecture & Interiors