Mecenas Menu — Signature Cocktails and Antojitos in Guadalajara
Av. de la Paz 2133, Col. Americana, 44150 Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico
Current menu: September 2026. Prices in Mexican pesos (MXN).
Mecenas started as a simple question: what would a bar look like without brands? No labels. Just flavor.
We make our liqueurs in-house with Mexican botanicals, a local sugarcane spirit and time; we develop our own spirits with local distilleries and producers across Mexico, and we produce our own fortified wines and vermouths in Valle de Guadalupe.
Mecenas is also a place to eat well: a menu of antojitos meant to be shared, picked up and enjoyed with your hands, alongside a drink.
Bar Snacks
7-Course Set Menu$650
Selection of Pickles GF PB$125
Persian cucumber – Padrón peppers – Manzanilla olives
Fava Bean Hummus GF PB$160
Fresh herb salad – Garlic confit – Chive oil – Tostadas
Crispy Potatoes GF VG PB*$125
Herbed tartar sauce
Grilled Scallops GF DF PB*$325
Yellow aguachile – Pumpkin purée – Golden beet – Morita chile
Bluefin Tuna Tostadas GF DF$290
Salsa MEXO – Scallion – Avocado – Morita chile
Caesar Salad Bites VG GF*$190
Baby romaine – Crispy capers – Parmesan – Croutons
Birria Croquettes GF DF$190
Tortilla-crusted – Birria reduction – Pickled salad
Mushroom al Pastor Tacos GF PB$190
Huitlacoche mole – Spring onion – Corn tortillas
Baja Shrimp Tacos GF DF PB*$210
Amaranth tempura – Red cabbage slaw – Charred habanero tartar
Marlin Chicharrón Gringas GF*$195
Smoked Oaxaca cheese – Jalapeño salsa verde – Flour tortilla
Pork Belly Burritos in Salsa Verde VG*$195
Charred tomatillo salsa – Lemongrass oil – Cilantro
Fried Chicken Lonche DF PB*$210
Ranch crema – Cabbage slaw – Pickled charred chiles – Arugula
Charcoal-Grilled Ribeye Tostada GF DF$190
Miso charred salsa – Refried beans – Chives
Wagyu Flat Iron Steak (250 g) GF$1,150
Bone marrow & tarragon sauce – Corn ash – Parsley powder
Here, the intention is to eat with your hands.
Sweets
Toasted Macadamia Magnum GF VG$130
White chocolate from Oxkutzcab – Miso – Goat’s milk
Horchata Ice Cream Sandwich GF DF VG$130
Pecan praline – Puffed rice
GF gluten free · DF dairy free · VG vegetarian · PB plant-based · * can be modified
House Cocktails
Jardín de Giverny$190
Bay leaf spirit – Crème de lavande – Sparkling water
Floral · Fresh · Carbonated
Joya$190
Raicilla Hildegardo Joya – Strawberry liqueur – Berry-infused fortified wine
Fruity · Dry · Spritz
Lemon Up$190
Lemongrass spirit – Raicilla Armando Solís – Sparkling water
Fresh · Herbal · Carbonated
Paladio$180
Raspberry liqueur – Lima peel tea
Citrus · Fruity · Frothy
Melomanía$190
Raicilla Benito Salcedo – Crème de menthe – Honeydew
Herbal · Light · Clarified
Pimpinella$190
Anisette liqueur – Falernum – House tonic
Spiced · Anise · Carbonated
Musa$195
Aged rum – Banana eau-de-vie – Banana liqueur
Tropical · Light · Fresh
Monje$210
Pineapple tepache eau-de-vie – Green chartreuse – Lemongrass oil
Herbal · Fruity · Astringent
Umeshu Highball$190
Umeshu barrel-aged gin – House tonic – Sparkling wine
Oaky · Dry · Effervescent
Abadesa$210
Gin – Vodka – Rose fortified wine – Pink peppercorn oil
Floral · Dry · Perfumed
Impostor$210
Reposado tequila infused with cooked agave – Sweet vermouth – Cherry liqueur – Cacao bitters
Toasty · Fruity · Deep
Triaca$190
Amaro basilicata – Lemon – Saline solution
Bitter · Herbal · Citrusy
Non-Alcoholic Cocktails
Xocos$150
Xoconostle – Lavender – Sparkling water
Fresh · Citrus · Floral
Draquecito$150
Sugarcane juice – Rhubarb root – Mint – Ginger
Fresh · Earthy · Aromatic
Edén$160
Green apple – Rose – Horchata cream
Creamy · Floral · Bright
Aperitivo Spritz 0.0$175
Orange aperitif – Sparkling wine – Sparkling water
Citrusy · Bitter · Effervescent
Falso Negroni$175
Gin – Red aperitif – Sweet vermouth
Bitter · Herbal · Spiced
No-tini$175
Gin – Dry vermouth – Olive or lemon
Dry · Herbal · Clean
Nearly Classic
Familiar, made with our in-house liqueurs.
Americano$180
Sweet vermouth – Red aperitif – Sparkling water
Paloma$180
Blanco tequila – Grapefruit spirit – Grapefruit soda
Aviation$190
Dry gin – Crème de lavande – Maraschino – Lemon
Margarita$190
Blanco tequila – Orange liqueur – Lemon juice
Batanga$190
Mixto tequila – Bay leaf spirit – Sweet vermouth
Naked and Famous$190
Raicilla – Orange aperitif – Yellow chartreuse – Lime
Penicillin$195
Whiskey – Honey – Ginger liqueur – Lime
Martini$210
Gin – Dry vermouth – Olive or lemon
Martinez$210
Gin – Sweet vermouth – Maraschino liqueur – Aromatic bitters
Bijou$210
Dry gin – Sweet vermouth – Green chartreuse
Hanky Panky$210
Dry gin – Sweet vermouth – Fernet
Negroni$210
Gin – Grapefruit spirit – Red aperitif – Sweet vermouth
Boulevardier$210
Bourbon – Red aperitif – Sweet vermouth
Old Fashioned$210
Bourbon – Sugar – Aromatic bitters
Espresso Martini$190
Vodka – Espresso – Coffee liqueur – Salt
Carajillo$185
Liqueur 45 – Peanut marzipan liqueur – Espresso
Housemade Liqueurs
Available with sparkling water or house tonic +$45 / Spritz +$60.
- Red aperitif — 22%$120
- Orange aperitif — 17%$100
- Strawberry liqueur — 20%$110
- Raspberry liqueur — 20%$110
- Orange liqueur — 20%$110
- Limoncello — 35%$110
- Maraschino liqueur — 32%$110
- Banana liqueur — 18%$110
- Crème de lavande — 40%$110
- Crème de menthe — 40%$110
- Ginger liqueur — 32%$120
- Chili liqueur — 30%$110
- Corn liqueur — 25%$120
- Yellow chartreuse — 47%$120
- Green chartreuse — 55%$120
- Peanut marzipan liqueur — 22%$110
- Natural-process coffee liqueur — 22%$110
- Anisette liqueur — 40%$120
- Amaro basilicata — 22%$120
- Amaro fernet — 25%$110
Non-Alcoholic Liqueurs
- Red aperitif — 0.0%$100
- Orange aperitif — 0.0%$100
Fortified Wines
- White vermouth$150
- Red vermouth$150
- Orange & marigold fortified wine$160
- Berry fortified wine$160
Beer
- Carta Blanca — Monterrey, Nuevo León — 4.5%$65
- Lager — Colima, Colima — 4.4%$100
- Hazy Pale Ale — Guadalajara — 6%$120
- Session IPA — Colima, Colima — 4.7%$120
- Pale Ale — Colima, Colima — 6%$115
- Stout de Olla — Guadalajara, Jalisco — 7.2%$120
Non-Alcoholic Beer
- Session IPA — Colima — 0.5%$95
- Lager — Colima — 0.5%$95
Agave
- Carlos Camarena — Azul — Altos de Jalisco — 40%$120
- Carlos Camarena — Azul — Altos de Jalisco — 55%$180
- Salvador Rosales — Azul — Tequila — 38%$120
- Salvador Rosales — Azul — Reposado — Tequila — 38%$145
- Javier Rodríguez — Azul — Tequila — 38%$100
- Francisco Jiménez Lazcarro — Azul — Amatitán — 40%$145
- Alberto Herrera — Azul — Mazamitla — 40%$120
- Abel Cortéz — Azul — La Unión de San Antonio — 40%$120
- Armando Solís — Verde / Amarillo — Cabo Corrientes — 46%$130
- Hildegardo Joya Cruz — Amarillo — Cabo Corrientes — 47%$195
- Reynaldo Alejandro — Sierra Negra — Santa Cat. Albarradas — 48%$130
- Arturo Campos — Cenizo Gigante — San Juan Espanatica — 48%$130
- Jaime Villa Miranda — Cupreata — Etúcuaro — 45%$130
- Benito Salcedo Ríos — Maximiliana — Mascota — 45%$120
- Verónica Barriga — Jabalí — San Isidro de Tapanalá — 54%$180
- Lorenzo de la Peña — Cimarrón — Tolimán — 48%$120
- Memo & Jaime Sernas — Espadín — Santiago Matatlán — 45%$145
Experimental Spirits
Available with sparkling water or house tonic +$45 / Spritz +$60.
- Pineapple tepache eau-de-vie — 47%$130
- Banana eau-de-vie — 45%$130
- Grapefruit — 40%$120
- Lemongrass — 40%$120
- Chamomile — 40%$120
- Bay leaf — 40%$120
- Wormwood — 40%$120
The Terrace — Mecenas by Day
Available only from 1 to 7 pm.
Club Sando$220
Milk bread, smoked pork leg, bacon, chicken breast, fried egg, heirloom tomato, avocado, lettuce, Swiss cheese, mayonnaise. Served with pickles.
Spritzes (all $160)
Principio$160
Amaro basilicata – Apple shrub – Sparkling wine – Sparkling water
Fruity · Spiced · Bitter
Arcadia$160
Anisette liqueur – Guava & basil cordial – Sparkling wine – Sparkling water
Fruity · Fresh · Herbal
Viriditas$160
Green chartreuse – Crème de menthe – Angostura – Tonic water – Sparkling wine
Herbal · Bitter · Fresh
Pomona$160
Red pear wine reduction – Orange aperitif – Sparkling wine – Sparkling water
Fruity · Dry · Toasty
Persica$160
Vodka – Orange aperitif – Roasted peach – Rooibos – Sparkling wine
Smoky · Fruity · Earthy
La Tregua$160
Red plum – Balsamic – Amaro fernet – Sparkling wine – Sparkling water
Spiced · Fruity · Bitter
Domingo de Bajón (Sundays)
On Sundays, spritzes for $100. Fried Fish Sandwich and Club Sando available all day.
Fried Fish Sandwich$250
Potato chip–crusted fish, potato bun, sauerkraut, mustard tartar sauce, and arugula salad with scallions.
Weekly Events
Tuesday
Martinis and Negronis for $100.
Miércoles de Compás (Wednesday)
Every week we host a guest chef or bartender at Mecenas. Check our social media to see who is coming.
Domingo de Bajón (Sunday)
Spritzes for $100. Fried Fish Sandwich and Club Sando available all day.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much is a cocktail at Mecenas?
House and classic cocktails range from $180 to $210 MXN. Non-alcoholic cocktails range from $150 to $175 MXN. On Tuesdays, Martinis and Negronis are $100 MXN.
Are there non-alcoholic options?
Yes: six non-alcoholic cocktails (Xocos, Draquecito, Edén, Aperitivo Spritz 0.0, Falso Negroni and No-tini), 0.0% house aperitifs and two non-alcoholic beers.
Can I have dinner at Mecenas?
Yes. The antojitos menu ranges from $125 to $325 MXN, there is a 250 g wagyu flat iron steak and a 7-course set menu for $650 MXN.
Are there vegetarian or plant-based options?
Yes. The pickles, fava bean hummus and mushroom al pastor tacos are plant-based; the crispy potatoes and Caesar salad bites are vegetarian. Several other dishes can be modified.
What is the Mecenas terrace?
It is Mecenas by day: from 1 to 7 pm there is a menu of six spritzes for $160 MXN and the Club Sando.
Do you have specials?
On Tuesdays, Martinis and Negronis for $100 MXN; on Sundays (Domingo de Bajón), spritzes for $100 MXN; and every Miércoles de Compás there is a guest chef or bartender.
Behind the Scenes
- José Luis HinostrozaExecutive Chef
- Jesús Jiménez NájeraHead Chef
- Arturo Santos RodríguezBar Director & Liqueur Producer
- Marieth ThaniuskaHead Bartender
- Nicolas KendallCreative Director & Curator
- Lulú QuirarteGeneral Manager
- Dominique GodinezIllustrator & Creative Director
- Alma AtelierArchitecture & Interiors